English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
geometry [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement in space of the various components in an experiment.
OBS: geometry: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
géométrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disposition dans l'espace des divers composants d'une expérience.
OBS: géométrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.