English (Geophysics; Energy Transformation)
geothermics
DEF: Study of temperature distribution in the subsurface and the phenomena which influences this distribution. The geothermal energy is not transportable and therefore only of interest if there is nearby a potential consumer.
French (Géophysique; Transformation de l'énergie)
géothermie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la distribution des températures dans le sol et des phénomènes qui influent sur cette distribution. [...] Intransportable, la géothermie ne prend de valeur énergétique que s'il y a utilisation potentielle à proximité.
Spanish (Geofísica; Transformación de la energía)
geotermia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio del calor propio de la Tierra, así como del aprovechamiento de tal calor.