English (Geophysics; Thermodynamics; Geochemistry)
solid-solution geothermometry [correct, see observation]; solid-solution geological thermometry [correct]; solid-solution geologic thermometry [correct]
OBS: solid-solution geothermometry: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: Geological Thermometry (Geothermometry).- The amount of ionic substitution of one cation for another in a mineral can be a function of the temperature of formation of the mineral ... Certain minerals can be used as an indicator of temperature of formation of that mineral or a related assemblage of minerals - sphalerite, (Fe,Zn)S is an example of this in which the concentration of Fe is directly proportional to the temperature of formation ... Although (Fe,Zn)S is a solid solution, FeS and ZnS are not isomorphic.
OBS: geothermometry: Measurement of the temperatures at which geologic processes occur or occurred. Also known as geologic thermometry.
French (Géophysique; Thermodynamique; Géochimie)
géothermométrie des solutions solides [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; thermométrie géologique des solutions solides [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: géothermométrie des solutions solides : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: Cette propriété de substitution croissante avec la température fournit en principe un moyen intéressant de connaître la température à laquelle s'est formé un minéral naturel (thermométrie géologique).