English (Synthetic Fabrics; Nonwoven Textiles)
knitted geotextile [correct, standardized]; geoknitted [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A geotextile produced by interlooping one or more yarns, fibres, filaments or other elements.
OBS: This International Standard defines function and product terms applying to geotextiles and geotextile-related products.
OBS: knitted geotextile;geoknitted: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
géotricoté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Géotextile produit par assemblage au moyen d'une maille d'un ou plusieurs fils, fibres, filaments ou autres composants.
OBS: La présente Norme internationale définit les termes relatifs aux fonctions et aux produits applicables aux géotextiles et produits apparentés.
OBS: géotricoté : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.