English (Torpedoes)
spread [correct]; spread of torpedoes
OBS: Torpedo firing.
French (Torpilles)
gerbe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tir de torpilles.
OBS: gerbe : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.