English (Metallography)
nucleus [correct]
DEF: The first structurally stable particle capable of initiating recrystallization of a phase or the growth of a new phase and possessing an interface with the parent metallic matrix.
OBS: The term is also applied to a foreign particle that initiates such action.
French (Métallographie)
germe [masculine noun]; centre de croissance [masculine noun]
DEF: La première particule stable d'un point de vue structural capable d'initier la recristallisation d'une phase ou la croissance d'une nouvelle phase, et possédant une interface avec la phase mère.
OBS: Ce terme est également appliqué à une particule étrangère qui initie une telle action (on parle alors d'agent nucléant).