English (Chemistry)
nucleus [correct]
DEF: The smallest solid phase aggregate of atoms, molecules or ions which is formed during a precipitation and which is capable of spontaneous growth.
French (Chimie)
germe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus petit agrégat d'atomes, de molécules ou d'ions de la phase solide formé durant la précipitation et capable de se développer spontanément.