English (Oilseed Crops; Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
corn germ [correct]
CONT: Since the corn (maize) kernel contains only about 5% oil, it is uneconomical to process corn simply to obtain the oil. Corn oil is obtained by processing the corn germ which is a by-product of the wet or dry milling processing of corn into corn flour products. Corn germ can contain about 50% oil and is processed either by direct expelling or direct solvent extraction (dry milled germ) or by direct expelling or prepress-solvent extraction (wet milled germ).
French (Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
germe de maïs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme le grain de maïs ne contient qu'environ 5 % d'huile, il n'est pas économique de le traiter uniquement pour en extraire de l'huile. L'huile de maïs s'obtient par traitement du germe qui est un sous-produit de la mouture humide ou de la mouture sèche du maïs pour obtenir de la farine. Le germe de maïs peut contenir environ 50 % d'huile et est traité soit par pression mécanique ou par extraction au solvant (germe de mouture humide) soit par pression mécanique ou pression-extraction (germe de mouture sèche).
Spanish (Cultivo de oleaginosas; Industria alimentaria; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
germen de maíz [correct, masculine noun]