English (Vegetable Crop Production)
internal sprouting [correct]
DEF: [A potato] malformation in which a lateral sprout grows inward into the tuber or outward into an adjacent tuber.
OBS: Sprouts may grow into the tuber sometimes causing the tuber to split and to form small tubers internally, Storage at temperatures above 16ºC that physiologically age the tuber or low concentrations of a chemical sprout inhibitor (chlorpropham) may cause internal sprouting.
French (Production légumière)
germination interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il arrive que des germes poussent à l'intérieur du tubercule et le font éclater, ce qui provoque la formation de petits tubercules internes. La germination interne est causée par un entreposage à plus de 16 ºC qui accélère le vieillissement physiologique du tubercule, ou par l'application de faibles concentrations d'un produit chimique antigerminatif (chlorpropham).
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
germinación interna [feminine noun]; brotamiento interno [masculine noun]