English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
materiel management [correct, officially approved]; management of materiel [correct]
DEF: The planning, organizing and controlling of the provision of materiel support required by a department or agency. This includes determination of requirements, cataloguing, acquisition, distribution, storage, maintenance and disposal of materiel and acquisition of related services.
OBS: "Materiel management": term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: For "materiel management" see the Expenditure Management Module 1990 in the Financial Management Systems (FMS) Handbook.
OBS: For "management of Materiel" see the Supply Policy Manual/Supply and Services Canada.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
gestion du matériel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Planification, organisation et contrôle du soutien du matériel demandé par un ministère ou un organisme, comprenant notamment la détermination des besoins, le catalogage, l'acquisition, la distribution, l'entreposage, la maintenance et la disposition du matériel et l'obtention des services connexes.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.