English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
fault management [correct]
DEF: One of the five basic categories of network management defined by the International Standards Organization (ISO).
OBS: Fault management is used for the detection, isolation, and correction of faults on the network.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
gestion des pannes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des cinq familles de fonctions de gestion de réseaux, définies par l'ISO. La gestion des pannes est utilisée pour la détection, l'isolation et la correction des pannes.