English (Quality Control (Management); Management Control)
quality management [correct]
CONT: Quality management is the functional management discipline responsible for defining and implementing professionally developed programs of (1) quality improvement, (2) error control, and (3) defect prevention within an organization for the purpose of assuring that its products and services will conform to their requirements, that customers will be protected and satisfied, and that the cost of quality will be continually reduced.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Contrôle de gestion)
gestion de la qualité [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Ensemble des activités qui consistent à fixer des normes de qualité pour la production d'une entreprise, à les maintenir au meilleur coût et à les améliorer en fonction des désirs de la clientèle.
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Control de gestión)
gestión de la calidad [correct, feminine noun]