English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
low energy gas [correct]; LEG [correct]
CONT: Low energy gas (LEG) is produced by air gasification processes where a portion of the input wood (about 20 percent) is combusted with air to provide process heat. LEG can be used to displace fossil fuels by retrofitting oil or gas-fired boilers, kilns, dryers and space heaters. In addition, it can be cooled and cleaned for use in internal combustion engines to generate shaft power or electricity. Due to the low energy content, economics dictate that the gas be used immediately and not piped great distances.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
gaz à faible énergie [masculine noun]; GFE [masculine noun]