English (Labour and Employment)
major group [correct]; MG [correct]
OBS: Canadian Classification and Dictionary of Occupations, National Occupational Classification.
French (Travail et emploi)
grand groupe [correct, masculine noun]; GG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Classification canadienne descriptive des professions, Classification nationale des professions.