English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
guild [correct]; gild [correct]
DEF: An association of persons of the same trade or pursuits, formed to protect mutual interests and maintain standards.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.))
guilde [correct, feminine noun]; ghilde [correct, feminine noun]; gilde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association destinée à procurer à ses adhérents des conditions commerciales particulières.
OBS: guilde : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).