English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Graphics)
Graphics Interchange Format [correct]; GIF [correct]; gif [correct, noun]
CONT: A standard format for encoding images as compressed colour bitmap graphics files which enables them to be displayed, stored, and transmitted between networks.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Infographie)
GIF [correct, masculine noun]; format GIF [correct, masculine noun]; gif [correct, masculine noun]; format d'échange graphique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: GIF; gif : Ces désignations proviennent des lettres initiales de la désignation anglaise «Graphics Interchange Format».