English (Immunology)
glycosylation inhibiting factor
CONT: A kininogen-like glycosylation enhancing factor (GEF) induces such activated T cells to make an IgE potentiation factor that induces B lymphocytes to make IgE antibodies. In the presence of a lipomodulin-like glycosylation inhibiting factor (GIF), these same activated T cells make an IgE suppressor factor that inhibits B cells from making IgE antibodies.
French (Immunologie)
facteur GIF [masculine noun]
DEF: Glycosylation-inhibiting factor. Lymphokines, produites par des lymphocytes T, régulant la glycosylation des IgE-BF.