English (Musculoskeletal System)
gigantism [correct]; giantism [correct]; hypersomia [correct]; somatomegaly [correct]
DEF: A condition of excessive tallness.
OBS: The term "gigantism" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
gigantisme [correct, masculine noun]; géantisme [correct, masculine noun]; macrosomie [correct, feminine noun]; hypersomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroissement exagéré de la taille.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
gigantismo [correct, masculine noun]; gigantosomía [correct, feminine noun]; macrosomía [correct, feminine noun]