English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Switching)
jitter [correct]
DEF: In voice over IP (VoIP), ... the variation in the time between packets arriving, caused by network congestion, timing drift, or route changes.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation téléphonique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
gigue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] variation temporelle entre le moment où deux paquets auraient dû arriver et le moment de leur arrivée effective.