English (Banking; Finance)
bank giro [correct]; bank giro system [correct]; giro system [correct]; giro banking system [correct]; giro [correct]
DEF: ... a British giro system operated by clearing banks to enable customers to pay sums of money to others by credit transfer.
CONT: Finland developed a credit transfer system early. This system is known as “Giro system”. In 1939 Finland developed the system to transfer credit known as the postal giro system. The state owned Postipankki (the second largest bank in Finland) and the Post office had control of this system. Then in 1942 another system was developed which was known as the bank giro system.
OBS: ... a system of credit transfer between banks, post offices, etc.
French (Banque; Finances)
giro [correct, masculine noun]; système de virements giro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système de paiement sous forme de virements interbancaires très utilisé en Allemagne et au Benelux.