English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
weathercock [correct]; weather cock [correct]
DEF: A [weather] vane often in the figure of a cock mounted so as to turn freely with the wind and show its direction.
OBS: weather vane: mechanical device attached to an elevated structure; rotates freely to show the direction of the wind.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
girouette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de métal qui, en tournant autour d'un axe vertical placé au sommet d'un édifice, indique, par son orientation, la direction du vent.
OBS: Girouette en forme de banderole, de flèche, de pennon, de coq.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
veleta [correct, feminine noun]