English (Radioactive Ores (Mining))
sandstone-hosted deposit [correct]; sandstone-type deposit [correct]
DEF: A type [of deposit] that occurs in sandstone.
CONT: An immense amount of literature in English has been written for sandstone-hosted uranium deposits, perhaps a hundredfold more numerous than for other sandstone-hosted deposits.
OBS: Individual deposits have been variously referred to as syngenetic, sedimentary, syndiagenetic, diagenetic, stratiform, concordant, peneconcordant, stratabound, stratiform, sediment-hosted, shale-hosted, sandstone-hosted and carbonate-hosted.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
gîte dans des grès [correct, masculine noun]; gîte encaissé dans des grès [correct, masculine noun]; gisement dans les grès [correct, masculine noun]; gisement encaissé dans des grès [correct, masculine noun]; gisement inclus dans des grès [proposal, masculine noun]; gîte inclus dans des grès [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de minéralisation qu'on trouve dans des grès.