English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
sulfide deposit [correct]; sulphide deposit [correct, see observation]; sulphide-bearing deposit [correct]; sulfidic deposit; sulphidic deposit
CONT: ... sea-floor spreading centers are ... sites of precipitation of sulfide deposits of copper, iron, lead and zinc, along with sulfate minerals such as barite.
CONT: ... the sulphidic deposits have a timing and fluid source identical to that of mesothermal quartz-carbonate vein deposits ...
OBS: sulphide deposit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
dépôt sulfuré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gisement sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]; gîte sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]; gîte renfermant des sulfures [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour de grandes étendues inconnues et difficiles d'accès, notamment en pays couvert, la prospection aéroportée permet de détecter des gisements sulfurés; [...]
CONT: [...] des dépôts sulfurés, sensés présenter certains caractères «hydrothermaux» apparaissent loin de tout granite, dans des couches sédimentaires demeurées très souvent tabulaires, mais en général faillées [...] Les plus remarquables d'entre eux sont d'énormes gisements de zinc et plomb dans des strates carbonatées, calcaires ou dolomitiques [...]
CONT: Vanadium sur gîtes sulfurés.
OBS: dépôt sulfuré : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.