English (Gold and Silver Mining)
Carlin deposit [correct]; Carlin-type deposit [correct]
OBS: Carlin-type deposits are typically referred to as the classic (carbonate) sediment-hosted precious metal deposits, although they have a restricted distribution. Thirty-five of 39 such deposits tabulated by Bagby and Berger (1986) occur in Nevada. These deposits occur in "belts" in Paleozoic rocks which appear to be underlain by major structural discontinuities ... that have guided the emplacement of magma and controlled the distribution of hydrothermal fluids.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
gisement de type Carlin [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de type Carlin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les gisements de type Carlin sont généralement considérés comme le type classique de gîte de métaux précieux encaissé dans des roches sédimentaires (carbonatées) même s'ils sont assez peu répandus. Trente-cinq des 39 gisements répertoriés par Bagby et Berger (1986) se trouvent au Nevada, dans des «ceintures» de roches paléozoïques qui semblent surmonter d'importantes discontinuités structurales [...] qui ont guidé la mise en place du magma et contrôlé la distribution des fluides hydrothermaux.