English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Atmospheric Physics; Climate Change)
Goddard Institute for Space Studies [correct, United States]; GISS [correct, United States]
OBS: Research at NASA's [National Aeronautics and Space Administration's] Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) emphasizes a broad study of global change, an interdisciplinary initiative addressing natural and man-made changes in [the] environment that occur on various time scales — from one-time forcings such as volcanic explosions, to seasonal and annual effects such as El Niño, and on up to the millennia of ice ages — and that affect the habitability of [the] planet.
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Physique de l'atmosphère; Changements climatiques)
Goddard Institute for Space Studies [correct, United States]; GISS [correct, United States]; Institut Goddard d'études spatiales [unofficial, masculine noun]
OBS: Créé en 1961, cet institut est un centre de pointe en matière de modélisation atmosphérique et de recherche sur le changement climatique.
OBS: Institut Goddard d'études spatiales : bien que cette appellation soit utilisée, elle n'est pas officielle.
Spanish (Laboratorios y centros de investigación; Física de la atmósfera; Cambio climático)
Instituto Goddard de Investigaciones Espaciales [correct, masculine noun, United States]; GISS [correct, masculine noun, United States]