English (Glaciology)
permanent glacier ice [correct]
OBS: (...) the ranges of northern British Columbia and the Yukon-Mackenzie are lower in elevation and contain little permanent glacier ice.
French (Glaciologie)
glace pérenne
OBS: (...) les rangées septentrionales de la Colombie-Britannique et du Yukon-Mackenzie sont un peu moins élevées et présentent peu de glaces pérennes.