English (Chronology; Glaciology)
late Foxe Glaciation [correct]; late Foxe glaciation [correct]; Late Foxe Glaciation
CONT: During the late Foxe Glaciation it is likely that glacier ice contacted the lake, with retreat upvalley recorded by thinly varved silts.
CONT: Late Foxe Glaciation of the Aston Lowland, Baffin Island, Nunavut: support for an Intermediate Ice Extent in the Eastern Canadian Arctic. - ... The extent of glaciers and ice sheets during the last (late Foxe) glaciation of eastern Baffin Island has been debated for over 40 years.
OBS: Late Foxe Glaciation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Glaciologie)
glaciation du Foxe tardif [correct, feminine noun]; Glaciation du Foxe supérieur [feminine noun]
CONT: Il semble que durant la glaciation du Foxe tardif le glacier a touché le lac et par la suite a reculé vers l'amont comme en témoigne la présence des limons à peine varvés.
OBS: Au cours de la dernière glaciation, appelée glaciation de Foxe, une calotte glaciaire non érosive recouvrait le plateau [Hurd].
OBS: Glaciation du Foxe supérieur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.