English (Glaciology)
ice-contact [correct, adjective]; ice-proximal [correct]; ice proximal [correct]; glacioproximal [correct]
DEF: Said of a glacial deposit formed during the time the glacier is in contact with the deposit.
OBS: ice proximal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Ice-contact deposit.
French (Glaciologie)
juxtaglaciaire [correct]; de contact glaciaire [correct]; glacioproximal [correct]
DEF: Se dit des dépôts et des formes situés contre le bord d'un glacier et des processus qui les engendrent.
OBS: juxtaglaciaire; glacioproximal : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Dépôt de contact glaciaire, dépôt juxtaglaciaire.