English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics); Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
oil-spot glaze [correct]
DEF: silvery spots, often spaced out with a certain recognizable regularity, appearing on the dark-brown glaze of some Chien Yao and Honan ware made during the Sung dynasty (960-1280).
OBS: they were the result of the precipitation of particles of iron.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
glaçure à effet "goutte d'huile" [correct, feminine noun]; glaçure à effet de "tache d'huile flottant sur l'eau" [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ces glaçures, assez fluides, avaient tendance à couler et à pénétrer les unes dans les autres, donnant ainsi à la surface de la poterie des coulures et des taches d'un effet décoratif rare et subtil.
OBS: (...) ressemblant à des auréoles argentées (...)