English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
lingual gland [correct, noun]
OBS: The lingual glands are minor salivary glands found in the tongue.
OBS: lingual gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (lingual glands, glandulae linguales) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande linguale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les glandes linguales sont des glandes salivaires mineures qui se trouvent sur la langue.
OBS: glande linguale : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: glande linguale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae linguales) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.