English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
nasal glands [correct, plural]
CONT: The respiratory area [of the nasal cavity] is large and covered by pseudostratified columnar ciliated epithelium supported by subjacent lamina propria containing numerous nasal glands (serous and mucous) and cavernous vascular plexuses.
OBS: nasal glands; glandulae nasales: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
glandes nasales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: glandes nasales : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: glandulae nasales : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.