English (Birds)
nasal glands [correct, plural]; salt glands [correct, plural]
CONT: They all possess large nasal glands, known as salt glands, which remove the excess salt from the blood.
French (Oiseaux)
glandes nasales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; glandes à sel [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les glandes nasales, relativement développées, sont aussi appelées glandes à sel puisque leur fonction est d'éliminer l'excès de sel présent dans le sang.