English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System)
glioblastoma multiforme [correct]; GBM [correct]; glioblastoma [correct]
CONT: Glioblastoma multiforme ... is a fast-growing glioma that develops from astrocytes — star-shaped glial cells that support nerve cells. ... These are the most invasive type of glial tumors, rapidly growing and commonly spreading to nearby brain tissue. They may be composed of several different kinds of cells (i.e. astrocytes, oligodendrocytes). Sometimes, they evolve from a low-grade astrocytoma or an oligodendroglioma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux)
glioblastome multiforme [correct, masculine noun]; GBM [correct, masculine noun]; glioblastome [correct, masculine noun]; glioblastome polymorphe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le glioblastome multiforme, aussi appelé simplement glioblastome ou GBM, est une tumeur de grade IV. C’est la tumeur cérébrale maligne la plus courante chez l’adulte puisqu’elle représente environ 50 à 60 % de tous les astrocytomes et environ 12 à 15 % de tous les types de tumeurs cérébrales.