English (Geology)
sliding [correct]
DEF: Translation in their own planes of the elements of a body in relation to neighbouring parallel planes.
French (Géologie)
glissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Translation dans leur propre plan des facettes d'un corps par rapport aux facettes voisines et parallèles.