English (Electric Motors; Wind Energy)
slip [correct, noun]
DEF: In induction generators, ... the difference in angular velocity between the rotor and the rotating magnetic field, expressed as a fraction of the angular velocity of the rotating magnetic field.
French (Moteurs électriques; Énergie éolienne)
glissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une génératrice asynchrone, différence de vitesse angulaire entre le rotor et le champ magnétique tournant, exprimée comme une fraction de la vitesse angulaire du champ magnétique tournant.