English (Ice Hockey)
glide [correct, noun]
OBS: Some players manage as many as 4 strides before there's any significant glide. Taking too long a stride initially is usually the main cause for a too early glide.
French (Hockey sur glace)
glissement
OBS: Certains joueurs exécutent jusqu'à 4 enjambées avant qu'on puisse enregistrer un glissement significatif. Des enjambées initiales trop longues constituent la cause principale du glissement précoce.