English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aeroindustry)
slip [correct, noun]
DEF: Relative motion of parts (as of a clutch or coupling) of a mechanism designed to have none.
OBS: The difference between geometric pitch and effective pitch.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Constructions aéronautiques)
glissement [correct, masculine noun]; recul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décalage progressif d'un élément moteur par rapport à l'organe mené lorsque leur liaison par friction n'est pas parfaite.
OBS: glissement : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.