English (Metallography)
slip [correct, noun]; glide [noun, less frequent]
DEF: Plastic deformation by the irreversible shear displacement (translation) of one part of a crystal relative to another in a definite crystallographic direction and usually on specific crystallographic plane.
OBS: Sometimes called glide.
French (Métallographie)
déformation par glissement [feminine noun]; glissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation plastique produite par un cisaillement irréversible d'une partie du cristal relativement à l'autre dans une direction cristallographique bien définie et très souvent selon un plan cristallographique spécifique.