English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking slip [correct, standardized]; brake slip [correct]
DEF: The difference between the speed of the wheel centre in the direction of the wheel centre plane ... and the circumferential wheel speed ... in relation to [the wheel centre plane].
OBS: In braking mechanics, the braking slip characterizes the relation of the circumferential wheel speed to the linear speed of the wheel centre (in most cases equal to the vehicle speed).
OBS: braking slip: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
glissement au freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; glissement en freinage [correct, masculine noun]; glissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la vitesse du centre de la roue dans la direction du plan médian de la roue [...] et la vitesse tangentielle de la roue [...] par rapport à [le plan médian de la roue].
OBS: Dans la mécanique du freinage, le glissement au freinage caractérise la relation entre la vitesse tangentielle de la roue et la vitesse linéaire du centre de la roue (égale dans la plupart des cas à la vitesse du véhicule).
OBS: glissement; glissement au freinage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
deslizamiento al frenar [correct, masculine noun]; deslizamiento del frenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre la velocidad del centro de la rueda en dirección del plano del centro de la rueda [...] y la velocidad circunferencial de la rueda [...] con relación [al plano del centro de la rueda].
OBS: En la mecánica del frenado, el deslizamiento del frenado caracteriza la relación entre la velocidad circunferencial de la rueda y la velocidad lineal del centro de la rueda (en la mayoría de casos igual a la velocidad del vehículo).