English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
slide [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Scar and/or material from landslide or debris flow.
CONT: Redland Slide, Nfld.
OBS: Uncommon in official names; used in Nfld., Alta., and B.C.
OBS: slide: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: glissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.