English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Motorized Sports; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rider [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Moderate score stability tests on the buried weak layer indicate that it could be triggered by riders. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: rider: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports motorisés; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
glisseur sur neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; glisseuse sur neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pratiquant de la glisse sur neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pratiquante de la glisse sur neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les résultats modérés des tests de stabilité effectués sur la couche fragile enfouie indiquent que celle-ci risque de se déclencher au passage de glisseurs. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: glisseur sur neige; glisseuse sur neige; pratiquant de la glisse sur neige; pratiquante de la glisse sur neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.