English (Mechanical Components; Machinery)
guide surface
OBS: The horizontally split axle boxes are held together by four bolts. They are made from spheroidal graphite cast iron with induction hardened horn guide surfaces.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines)
glissière
OBS: Les boîtes d'essieux sont en deux pièces, avec joint diamétral horizontal; l'assemblage se fait par quatre boulons. Les corps de boîte sont en fonte à graphite sphéroïdal, avec glissières trempées par induction.