English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
ways [correct, plural]
DEF: Bearing surfaces used to guide and support moving parts of machine tools; may be flat, V-shaped, or dovetailed.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
glissière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce longiligne servant de guidage en translation à un chariot ou à un coulisseau. Sa forme est souvent prismatique.