English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
chute [officially approved]
OBS: chute: Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
glissoir [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: glissoir: Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.