English (Root and Tuber Crops)
seed ball [correct]
DEF: of sugar beet: aggregate formed by the cohesion of two or more flowers grown together at their bases and forming a hard and irregular body
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
glomérule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: de betterave : agrégat formé par la réunion de deux ou trois graines qui, à la germination, donnent naissance à plusieurs plantes obligeant le recours à la pratique du démariage