English (Architectural Elements)
gloriette [correct]
CONT: A gloriette (from the 12th century French for "little glory") is a building in a garden erected on a site that is elevated with respect to the surroundings. The structural execution and shape can vary greatly, often in the form of a pavilion or tempietto, more or less open on the sides.
CONT: eye-catcher: A decorative building usually built on an eminence in a park to terminate a view or otherwise punctuate a layout, sometimes quite large, e.g. the Gloriette at Schönbrunn which gave its name to such constructions in Austria and Germany. In English CI8 landscape parks it was sometimes a sham-ruin.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
gloriette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pavillon ouvert, belvédère, dans un parc [...]
OBS: Par exemple : la gloriette du parc de Schönbrunn, en Autriche.