English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
Gloster-getter [correct]; gloster-getter [correct]
DEF: A cutter-loader designed for continuous mining taking a medium web of 2 ft 6 in.
OBS: It consists of a cutter section with horizontal and vertical jibs and gummer to which is attached a loading chute or plough which turns the cut coal on to the conveyor alongside. To reverse the direction of cutting, the vertical shearing jibs are swung round from one side of the horizontal jibs to the other, and reversal of the horizontal cutter chain is by means of the reversible motor - the chains being provided with double-pointed picks. The minimum height at which the machine can cut is 2 ft 8 in.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
Gloster-Getter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Gloster-Getter (...) a un soc de chargement et non plus en convoyeur latéral. Le soc doit être aussi retourné, mais son déplacement est beaucoup plus rapide. La machine est cependant faible et peu stable et son emploi ne s'est guère étendu.
OBS: Le Gloster-Getter appartient à la famille des mineurs continus d'où l'emploi du masculin en français.
OBS: Il est usité de décrire l'équipement minier par le nom du fabricant.