English (Biochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
glucan [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide (as glycogen or cellulose) that is a polymer of glucose.
French (Biochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
glucane [correct, masculine noun]; glycane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux polymères du glycopyramose.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
glucano [correct, masculine noun]