English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
Spike glycoprotein [correct]; S glycoprotein [correct]; Spike protein [correct]; S protein [correct]
CONT: SARS-CoV-2 [severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2] is decorated by multiple copies of a glycoprotein, known as the "Spike protein," which plays an essential role in viral infectivity. Spike binds to the human cell surface, allowing the virus to penetrate the cells and start replicating, causing widespread damage.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
glycoprotéine Spike [correct, feminine noun]; glycoprotéine S [correct, feminine noun]; protéine Spike [correct, feminine noun]; protéine S [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis le début de la pandémie de COVID-19, une protéine du SARS-CoV‑2 [coronavirus 2 du syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère] fait l'objet d'une large attention : la protéine Spike (ou protéine S). C'est en effet elle qui permet au nouveau coronavirus de pénétrer dans les cellules humaines. De plus, elle est la cible d'anticorps produits par l'organisme après l'infection.