English (Petrography)
pagodite [correct]; pagoda stone [correct, see observation]
DEF: Massive pinite or agalmatolite carved by the Chinese into miniature pagodas.
OBS: pagoda stone: General term referring to pagodite, as well as various other rocks suitable for carving ..., such as limestone, soapstone, pyrophyllite rock and other.
OBS: Agalmatolite is nearly identical to pagodite.
French (Pétrographie)
pagodite [correct, feminine noun]; glyphite [see observation, feminine noun]; pagolite [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre avec laquelle les Chinois façonnent les figurines, appelées pagodes ou magots.
CONT: Silicates de métamorphisme : disthène; andalousite; [...] serpentines [...]; talc et pagodite.
OBS: glyphite : nom donné par plusieurs minéralogistes à l'agalmatolite et à la pagodite, dans lesquelles les Chinois sculptent des figurines.
Spanish (Petrografía)
pagodita [correct, feminine noun]