English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
ground meteorological device [correct]; GMD [correct]
CONT: Weather research and prediction has historically been hampered by a lack of reliable, up-to-the-minute data—especially data about the upper atmosphere. To repair the lack, scientists started taking instruments aloft in balloons ... What could become a help ... is a ... meteorological pod that can easily be attached to subsonic aircraft. Small, lightweight, the meteorological pod has been successfully flown and has transmitted useful data over a ... telemetry link to conventional ground meteorological devices ...
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
dispositif météorologique au sol [masculine noun]; GMD [masculine noun]