English (Hormones)
gonadotropin-releasing hormone [correct]; GnRH [correct]; gonadorelin; gonadoliberin [correct]; LH-FSH releasing hormone [correct]; FSH-releasing hormone; luliberin
DEF: GnRH is a 10-amino acid peptide...The primary function of GnRH is to stimulate the secretion of luteinizing hormone (LH) and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH).
CONT: Gonadorelin is a medicine that is the same as gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) that is naturally released from the hypothalamus gland. GnRH causes the pituitary gland to release other hormones (luteinizing hormone [LH] and follicle-stimulating hormone [FSH]). LH and FSH control development in children and fertility in adults.
French (Hormones)
hormone de libération des gonadotrophines [correct, feminine noun]; GnRH [correct, feminine noun]; gonadolibérine [feminine noun]; gonadoréline [feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone polypeptidique (10 acides aminés) sécrétée par certains neurones de l'hypothalamus (= neuro-hormone) dans le système porte-hypophysaire. [Elle] stimule l'hypophyse pour sa sécrétion des gonadotrophines (FSH et LH).
Spanish (Hormonas)
gonadorelina [feminine noun]