English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
gumming [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation consisting in applying a suitable adhesive to the whole or a part of the surface of a sheet of paper or board. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: gumming: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier)
gommage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à appliquer un adhésif approprié sur tout ou partie de la surface d'une feuille de papier ou de carton. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: gommage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Procesos de fabricación de papel)
engomado [correct, masculine noun]