English (Human Diseases)
gumma [correct, see observation]
CONT: Granulomatous reaction is ... frequent in secondary syphilis and in late syphilis. The granuloma is histologically nonspecific, and cases of syphilis have been incorrectly diagnosed as sarcoidosis or other granulomatous diseases. Human inoculation studies suggest that the pathogenesis of the gumma, which is a granulomatous lesion, involves hypersensitivity to small numbers of virulent treponemes introduced into a previously sensitized host.
OBS: plural: gumma, gummas or gummata.
French (Maladies humaines)
gomme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Caractéristique de la syphilis tertiaire, les gommes peuvent s'observer dans de nombreux organes : foie, pancréas, estomac, intestins, cœur, poumons, glandes parotides, testicules, etc.