English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
balata [correct]
DEF: The nonelastic rubber obtained from the latex of the South American tree Manilkara bidentala.
OBS: [The balata] has been used in the manufacture of golf-ball covers and machine belts.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
balata [correct, feminine noun]; gomme de balata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gomme d'un arbre tropical, apparentée à la gutta-percha, utilisée dans la fabrication d'objets durs et non cassants.
OBS: balata : Dans le ROBER-CD on attribue à ce mot le genre masculin. Dans le Petit Robert et dans le Grand Larousse universel, le genre féminin.