English (Hormones)
gonadotropin [correct]; gonadotrophin
DEF: The hormones (principally FSH and LH) produced by the pituitary gland that regulate ovarian or testicular function.
OBS: Gonadotropin secretion is regulated primarily by the hypothalamic decapeptide gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH).
French (Hormones)
gonadotrophine [correct, feminine noun]; gonadostimuline [correct, feminine noun]; hormone gonadotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant un groupe d'hormones doté d'une activité stimulante sur les glandes génitales (ovaires ou testicules); hormones sécrétées par l'anréapophyse et sous le contrôle hypothalamique (lutéoolibérine).
OBS: On distingue deux grands groupes : les gonadotropines hypophysaires et les gonadotrophines chorioniques.
Spanish (Hormonas)
gonadotropina [correct, feminine noun]; gonadotrofina [feminine noun]