English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiobiology; Radioactive Contamination)
swelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: An increase in the volume of an irradiated material as a result of the irradiation.
OBS: swelling: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiobiologie; Pollution par radioactivité)
gonflement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de volume d'une matière par suite d'une irradiation.
OBS: gonflement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.