English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
intumesce [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To swell up, as with heat ....
OBS: intumesce: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gonfler [correct, officially approved]
OBS: intumescence : Gonflement et déformation produits par chauffage d'un corps.
OBS: gonfler : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).