English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
fraktur [correct]; fractur [correct]; black-letter type-face [correct]; black-letter typeface [correct]; black letter [correct]
DEF: a German style of black letter text type.
OBS: A german black-letter type-face believed to have originated in Augsburg, c. 1510, from designs by Leonhard Wagner based on the 15th-century lettre bâtarde [See K. Bauer, 'Leonhard Wagner', der Schöpfer der Fraktur', Frankfurt, 1936.] ... Fraktur types rapidly replaced roman in Germany where in the late 16th century foreign words set in roman appeared in pages of black-letter text.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère allemand [correct, masculine noun]; gothique allemande [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Vers la fin du XVIe siècle l'écriture gothique a succédé, en Allemagne, à l'écriture romane; elle servit de modèle aux premiers imprimeurs allemands pour la gravure des caractères mobiles. Elle fut utilisée en Allemagne jusqu'au XXe siècle.
OBS: Fractures (au pluriel) est le nom de la famille de caractères.