English (Photography; Cartography)
liquid opaque [correct]
DEF: [A] dense black dye which can be used to completely block areas of a negative, such as when spotting pinholes in lith film ...
OBS: [Liquid opaque] can be thinned by dilution with water to make a useful print spotting medium.
French (Photographie; Cartographie)
gouache [proposal, feminine noun]